Human Resource Info4all

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT



Also visit this link to know latest amendment in Gratuity Act: http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2010/11/gratuity-ceiling-on-superannuationretir.html 
More labour laws amendments here http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2011/02/latest-amendments-in-labour-laws-labour.html
 
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS HUMAN RESOURCES, LABOUR LAWS, PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT-




1, The first Factories Act was enacted  in

a),1881
b),1895
c),1897
d),1885
Answer- a), 1881

2, Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 18 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years 
c. who is more than 14 years              
d. who is more than 15 years

Answer-  a). Who has completed 18 years of age

3, A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory under Factories Act, 1948  is called as _________

a. Occupier 
b. Manager
c. Chairman
d. Managing Director.

Answer - a. Occupier 

4, The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the commencement of Factories Act, 1948  should be  ________ Cubic Meters.

a. 9.9              b. 10.2                        
c. 14.2             d. 13.2 

Answer- c. 14.2 
5,The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it employees _______ or more employees.

a. 200              b. 250                         
c. 300                          d. 150

Answer- b. 250 
6,Who is an Adolescent as per  Factories Act, 1948 ?

a. Who has completed 17 years of age            b. who is less than 18 years 
c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
d. None of these

Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
7, Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under Factories Act, 1948
a.Canteen                    b. Creches                    c.First Aid                  d.Drinking water.

Answer- d. Drinking water.
8, First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons
a. 125              b. 135                         
 c. 150             d. 160

Answer- c. 150  

9,Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 1000                        b. 2000                         c. 500             d. 750

Answer- a. 1000 
10, Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than ______ persons.
a. 250              b. 230             
c. 300 d. 275

Answer- a. 250 
11, Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month.
a. 15   b. 25   
 c. 20   d. 28

Answer- c. 20 
12,Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 500                          b. 250               c. 600             d. 750

Answer- a. 500 

13, The Ambulance Room is to be provided if engaging employees more than______
a.  400             b. 350                         
c. 500              d. 450
Answer- c. 500 

14, Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are engaged.
a. 25     b. 32
c. 30     d. 40

Answer- c. 30 

15, An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories Act, 1948

a. 8                  b. 9                 
c. 10     d. 12

Answer-.    b. 9             

16, Obligations of Workers under the   Factories Act 1947 was discussed in section -----
a) 78                b) 101
c) 111              d) 99

Answer - Sec.111

17, The term Sabbatical is connected  with
a) Paid leave  for study
b) Paternity leave
c) Maternity leave
d) Quarantine leave

Answer- Paid leave  for study
18, Section 49 of the Factories Act 1947
Says  about
a) Welfare officer
b) Canteen
c) Rest room
d) Crèche 
Answer is -  Welfare officer

19, Section 2 ( K )of the Factories Act 1947  says about
a) Manufacturing Process
b) Factory
c) Worker
d) None of these
Answer : Manufacturing Process
20, Mention the types of  Leave  facilities
available to a worker  under the Factories
Act 1947 ?
Annual Leave with wages  as per
                                  Factories Act
Casual leave as per Standing                                              orders
National & Festival Holiday
Maternity leave

21, If the factory employs more than 1000
workers, they should appoint  qualified
------------- to carry out the prescribed
duties
a) Safety Officer
b) Welfare officer
c) Security officer
d) None of these

Answer : a)  Safety Officer

22, For contravention of provisions of
Factories Act or Rules, the occupier shall liable for  punishment  up to 
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both
b) 6 months or fine upto 10, 000 or both
c) 3 three years or fine 10, 000 or both
d) None of these
Answer –
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both.

23, In case of fatal accident occurred inside the  factory , a separate accident report shall be  sent to the District magistrate in Form No ---- within 12 hours
a) Form No:16
b) Form No:18 A
c) Form No :18 B
d) Form No:18  

24, Manager of every factory  should sent a
annual report to the Inspectorate of factories
containing details like numbers of workers
employed , leave with wages, safety officers ,ambulance room, canteen, shelter, accidents in form no --- on or before 31 st January
a) Form No : 22
b) Form No: 21
c) Form No: 25 A
d) Form No: 25 B

Answer:
a) Form No: 22
25, If any employee found violating the
section 20 of Factories Act 1947 shall be
fine up to
a)Rs. 10
b) Rs. 5
c) Rs. 15
d) Rs.20

Answer :b ) Rs. 5

26, Section 41- G of the Factories Act
1948 says about 
a) Fencing of machineries
b) Facing of  machineries
c) Work on near machinery in motion
d) Workers participation in safety mgt.

Answer-d) Workers participation in
 safety management
27, Who is responsible for payment to a person employed by him in a  Factory under the Payment  of wages  Act 1936
a) Accounts Manager
b) HR manager
c) Manager
d) Owner

Answer-Manager of a factory nominated under the section 7 (f) of Factories Act

28, The applicant / occupier who propose to start the factory should submit the

a).Form No-1
b)Form No-.2
c) Form No- 2A
d) Form No.1 A

Answer- b)Form No-.2
29, The license fee can be paid to get a  license for a factory  maximum upto
a).One Year only
b).Two Years only
c).Three Years only
d)Five years only.

Answer- d)Five years only.

30, The occupier has to submit the document on or before------- of every year to renewal of a license for a factory.

Answer- 31st October of every year.

31, The renewal application  for a license  submitted after December 31st of the every year shall  paid the fine amount.
a) 10 % of the license fee
b) 20% of the license fee
c) 30 % of the license fee
d) none of these.

Answer- b) 20% of the license fee
32, The Section 20 of the Factories act discusses about

1,Drininkin Water
2, Lighting
3, Spittoons
d) Latrines and Urinals
Answer-3, Spittoons

33,The employment of young person on dangerous machines shall  be   prohibited the section  -------- of Factories Act.1947.

a)      Section 21
b)      Section 22
c)      Section 23
d)     Section 24

e)      Answer- c)Section 23

34, A suitable goggles  shall be  provided for  the  protection  of  persons  employed  in   any factory   is discussed inn the section ----
a)      Section-36
b)      Section-39
c)      Section-40
d)     Section -35
Answer- d)Section -35
35, A half yearly return for every  half of  every calendar year , in duplicate in Form -------- so as to reach the inspector of factories on or before ------------- of the year
a) Form NO-20, 31st July
b) Form No 21, 31st July
c) Form No. 25, 31st July
d) Form No. 24, 31st June
Answer- b) Form No 21, 31st July

36, An accident report, shall be confirmed by the manager by sending a separate report in   form no ---------- with details of number of person killed or injured to i) Inspector of Factories   within -----------hours of the accident .

a) Form No.18, 12 Hours
b) Form No. 18.A , 12  Hours
c) Form No.18, 24 Hours
d) Form No 18 A , 24 Hours
Answer- a) Form No.18, 12 Hours
36, The particulars of the accident should  be entered in separate registers kept as-
Accident Book- Form No for ESI office .

a),Form No -14,
b)Form No –15
c)From .No–21
d)From No- 20

Answer- b) Form No –15

37, Section-------- of the Factories Act describes about the rights of the workers
a) 111
b) 111 A
c) 110
d) 112

Answer- b) 111 A
38, The occupier shall be punishable with imprisonment extend to -------- months or fine ---------or both  for  using false certificate of fitness.
           
a) two months, 1000 rupees
            b) one year,     2000 rupees
            c) six months, 1000 rupees
            d) one month, 5000 rupees
Answer- a) two months, 1000 rupees
39, Every worker shall have the right to obtain information relating to workers’ health and safety work at work.
            True / False
Answer- True.
40, The occupier fails to take remedial actions against apprehension of imminent danger to lives or health of the workers ( 41H), shall liable for punishment which may extend to an imprisonment, upto 7 years, fine upto Rupees 2 lacs or both.
            a) 5 Years , Rs25,000
            b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
            c) 7 Years, Rs, 2,00,000
            d) 10 Years, Rs. 1, 00,000
Answer- b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
41, In case of employee covered under the ESI, the accident report shall be sent in Form No --------- to Local office of the ESI to which the company attached
a) Form No. 18
b) Form No. 18 A
c) Form No.  25
d) From No.16
Answer- d) From No.16
42, Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Adult workers shall be maintained in  Form No-----
            a) From No.25
            b) Form No. 25 A
            c) Form No.12
            d) Form No. 14
Answer- c) Form No.12

43, Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Muster roll shall be maintained in Form No. ----------
            a) Form No.25 B
            b) Form No.15
            c) Form No. 25A
            d) Form No. 25
Answer- d) Form No. 25

44, Under the Factories Act 1948, an inspection book shall be maintained for exemptions granted or availed in Form No.—
            a) Form No.29
            b) From No.27
            c) From No.28
            d) Form No. 26
Answer- c) From No.28

45, Under the Chapter II of the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishments Act, 1947 ,the Government of Tamil Nadu exempted the Software Industries in the State from  the rule on opening and closing hours.

True / False

Answer- True.
46, Where ------------or more workers are employed in a factory, then there shall be a Safety Committee in the factory.

a) 100 or more workers
b) 150 or more workers
c) 200 or more workers
d) 250 or more workers

Answer- d) 250 or more workers.

47,  Section 41 G of the Factories Discuss about the Workers Participation in Management .

a)      Section 40
b)      Section  41 H
c)  Section   41 G
d)  Section   41 F
Answer- c) Section   41 G
48, Section 19 of Factories Act discusses about the -------------
a)      Drinking Water
b)      Lighting
c)      Latrines and Urinals
d)     Artificial Humidification

e)      Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals

49, Section ----- of the Factories Act discusses about the nomination of the manager of a factory.

a)      Section  7 ( e )
b)      Section  7 ( f)
c)      Section  7 ( g )
d)     Section  7  ( d)

Answer- b) Section 7 (f)

50, A general manager of a company can be appointed as a occupier of a company.
           
True / False
Answer- False
51.  Section ----------- of the Factories Act  says about the definition for a factory.

a)      Section 2(k)
b)      Section 2 (l)
c)      Section 2( m)
d)     Section 2 ( n)

Answer- c) Section 2( m)

52, The Factories employing more than 1000 workers are required to submit their plan  for approval to

a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories
b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories
c) Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories.

Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories

53, The notice of   change of manager shall be intimated in Form No. -------to the inspector of factories under the Factories Act.
            a) Form -7
            b) Form – 3 A.
            c) Form No. 8
            d) From No. 3
Answer- b) Form – 3 A.
54, A particulars of white washing shall be maintained in form no. ----------- under the factories act.
            a) Form No-7
            b) Form No. 3
            c) From No. 7 A
            d) From No. 11

Answer- a) Form No-7

55. A weekly holiday was introduced in the Factories for the first time in the year-------.

a)      1948
b)      1931
c)      1926
d)     1923

Answer- d) 1923

56. The expression of “Time card” in Form No.25. shall be substituted as “Service card” by an amendment in the Factories Act from the year.
            a) 1984
            b) 2005
            c) 2004
            d) 1981
Answer- b) 2005

57. Under the Section 41.A. of the Factories Act , the Site Appraisal Committee shall be constituted once in ---------- year under the chairmanship of Chief Inspector of Factories.
            a) Once in 5 Year
            b) Once in 2 Year
            c) Once in 3 Year
            d) Once in a Year.

Answer- a) Once in 5 Year
58.  40 B. of the Factories Act discusses about the appointment  of --------------

a)      Welfare Officer
b)       Manager
c)      Safety Officer
d)     None of these.

Answer- c) Safety Officer.

59. The occupier shall liable for punishment imprisonment for term of ------------ or fine ------------or both for failure to comply with the provisions of Factories Act.
            a) 2 years,    fine Rs. One Lakh.
            b) One Year, fine Rs, 10,000
            c) Six months,   fine Rs. 50,000
            d) One year, fine 1, 00,000
Answer- a) 2 years,    fine Rs. One Lakh.


60. The workers shall be provided with minimum -------- litres of  water for every day under the Factories Act.
            a) 2 litres
            b) 4.5 litres
            c)  3 litres
            d) 5 litres.
Answer- b) 4.5 litres

61.The Factories employees ---------- or more workers the rest room and lunch room shall be provided under the Act.
            a) 100 Workers
            b) 150 Workers
            c) 200 Workers
            d) 250 Workers
62. To close down a factory, the occupier has to give ------- days notice to the authorities.

a)      30 Days
b)      60 Days
c)      90 Days
d)     14 Days

Answer- b) 60 Days.

63. If an employee alleges that he was working for the employer and the employer denies it, who has to prove this fact?
a) Employer
b)Employee
c) Authority
d) Employer and Authority.
Answer- b) Employee

64. The Notice of period of work for adult workers under the Factories Act shall be displace in Form-14
a) Form No -7
b) Form No-11
c) Form No. 12
d) Form No. 14.
Answer- d) Form No. 14.
65. The annual return under the Factories Act shall be submitted to Inspector of Factories on or before -----------------------------
            a) 31st January
            b) 31st December
            c) 30th April
            d) 31st March
Answer- a) 31st January
66, The license fee for the factory employs 500 workers using 250 Horse Power  is Rs -------
a) Rs.12,000
b) Rs.18,000
c)Rs. 24,000
d) Rs.30,000
Answer- c)Rs. 24,000
67, The application for amendment of a license to  a factory shall be submitted to -------------------
a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories
b) Joint Chief Inspector of factories
c) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Chief Inspector of Factories
Answer- a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories

68. No order is communicated to the applicant within -------------months from the date on which it is so sent the permission applied for in the application shall be deemed to have been granted Under the Factories Act.
a) one month
b) Two months
c) Three months
d) Four months
Answer- c) Three months

69. Where males are employed , there shall be at least  one latrine seat  for  every -------- male workers shall be provided.
            a),20 workers
            b) 50 Workers
            c) 30 Workers
            d) 100 Workers
Answer- a),20 workers
70. The walls, ceilings and partitions of every latrine and urinal shall be white washed or colour washed  at least once in every period of  -------- months
            a) 6 months
            b) 4 months
            c) 12 months
            d) 14 months
Answer- b) 4 months

71. The occupier of every factory employing -------- or more workers shall plant and maintain trees within the premises of the factory.
            a)  500 workers
            b)  250 Workers
            c)  200 Worekrs
            d) 100 Workers
Answer- d) 100 Workers



72. The examination of eye sight of certain workers under the factories Act shall be done at least once in every  ----- months
            a) 6 months
            b) 12 months
            c) 18 months
            d) 24 months
Answer- d) 24 months
73. The number of elected workers in the canteen managing committee shall  not be more than ------  or less than ----------
a)     more than  5 or less than 2
b)    more than 20 or less than 10
c)     more than 15 or less than 10
d)    more than 10 or less than 5
Answer- a) more than 5 or less than 2
74. The term of office of the canteen committee is ------------------ years
            a) one year
            b) two years
            c) three years
            d) Four years
Answer- b) two years
75. In a factory where the number of married women or widows employed was less than --------or where the factory works for less than --------days or where number of children kept in the  crèche was less than -------- in the previous year , the chief Inspector factories may  grant exemption  from the provision of crèche.
            a)  15,  180 days, 5
            b) 20,    240 days, 10,
            c) 30,    240 days , 10,
d) conditions not  necessary
Answer- a)  15,              180, 5
76. A register of young person workers shall be maintained in  Form No.--------------------
            a) Form No.12
            b) Form No. 13
            c) Form No.14
            d) Form No. 15
Answer- c) Form No.14
77.Time allotted for the purpose of washing is    ---------- minutes before the end of days work .
            a) 5 Minutes
            b) 10 minutes
            c) 15 Minutes
            d) 20 minutes
Answer- b) 10 minutes
78. The Tamil Nadu safety officers (duties , qualification and conditions of service )rules was enacted in the year .
            a) 2002
            b) 2003
            c) 2004
            d) 2005
Answer- 2005
79. By an Amendment Act of 1987 in Factories Act 1947,  who is to be appointed as an occupier.
            a) Manager
            b) General Manager
c) Human Resource Manager
d) Board of Directors
Answer- d) Board of Directors
80. If any time number of worker falls below 500 in a factory, the welfare officer ceases to have a locus standi.
            True / False
Answer- False

MORE QUESTION WILL BE ADDED FROM TIME TO TIME HERE: KEEP COUNTING-Its 80 now

Lates amendments and updates on Labour laws in India: Read it here http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2011/02/latest-amendments-in-labour-laws-labour.html
Also visit this link to know latest amendment in Gratuity Act: http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2010/11/gratuity-ceiling-on-superannuationretir.html



If you like the posting, you may subscribe for related articles or follow me for coming up articles.
Share |

29 comments:

rinku said...

Want to definitely say big thanks for uploading these MCQs. very much useful. Thanks. any more HR MSQs- send it to my mail id - rinku.diya@gmail.com

suren said...

Simply superB!Very useful!!

suren said...

Simply superB!Very useful!!

jenifer arulmozhi. said...

wish i could thank u in person......but for now thank u so much for uploading these MCQs..keep it up..
thanks and god bless u

kurkureblogs-Tedha Hai Par MERA Hai ! said...

brother can u plz tel me any good book which has mcq on hrm?

DR.A.SELVARAJ said...

VERYRY USEFUL TO STUDENTS AND EVEN EXAMINERS

nazia1234 said...

thanks a lot,it is really helpful.

sakshi said...

plz add more HR objective question of various other chapters also

Anonymous said...

Hi

I read this post two times.

I like it so much, please try to keep posting.

Let me introduce other material that may be good for our community.

Source: Police chief interview questions

Best regards
Henry

Anonymous said...

very nice set of questions.great work

waqas ahmad durrani said...

help full thanx alot
plz send me mire MCQs on wakasdurrani@gmail.com

Anonymous said...

Thanks for providing useful information

JYOTI said...

THANX A LOT.CAN U PLZ POST MORE MCQS?

p.v.ramya said...

really its execellent thank u if u try to prepare questions in all the topics that would be a great use
thank u

P.V. Ramya

Shaik Mohammed Khalid Kurnooli said...

Good initiative and should be appreciated.
I hope in future you can add multiple choice questions topic wise with a special focus on labour laws which are very useful in competitive exams.

Anonymous said...

Ans for ques no. 23 is Form No. 17A

reyaz said...

Really very useful..... thnks a lot..

Soumi said...

Thanks a lot..it s really helpful in my exam preparation...plz add more questions related to labour laws other hr and ob

Sunil Hansu said...

A Very Big Thanks for uploading these useful MCQs. i will be very much obliged if you can send me more MSQs on Industrial Relations and Labour Laws
Thanks in advance
My mail id is : sunilhansu@gmail.com

talat said...

thanx i hav applied in few hr vaccanies..ths will raly help me.. plz send me more hr notes and quest on my mail id - talatkhan87@yah
oo.com

Anonymous said...

thanks for valuable information

Ranjan said...

Ashu Bhai....
Many many thanks for the MCQs..

Keep posting..

Ranjan

santhoshi medabalmi said...

thankyou very much

santhoshi medabalmi said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
maheep said...

It is very useful for those who is preparing for psu and thanks for tghis keep it up?if you have more then please send me on my mail id -maheep04@gamil.com

Mathangi Suseela said...

This information is very useful.thank u

Anu Balakrishnan said...

thank you so much....this is really helpful

sunil mishra said...

Plz senf me every things about hr and personal dept as I m fresher for this area
esharonal@yahoo.co.in

sunil mishra said...

plz send me more hr notes and quest on my mail id - its very important and very clear

Post a Comment

Found useful? Leave a comment and recommend to others

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...